Axis Health and Wellness
Data Reference · Government, University & Peer-Reviewed Research

Whiplash Injury Statistics: How Common It Is, Who Gets Hurt and How Long It Lasts (2026)

The most cited numbers on whiplash in one place: yearly cases, emergency room visits, rear-end crash data, who is most at risk, recovery rates and costs. Every figure comes from a federal agency, a university or a peer-reviewed study.

Last updated: October 22, 2026
~300
New cases per 100,000 people each year
901,442
US ER visits for crash neck sprains in one year
27.8%
Of all ER-treated crash injuries are neck sprains
50%
Still have neck pain one year later

Key Whiplash Injury Statistics

Short answer: whiplash is the most common injury from car crashes. About 300 people per 100,000 are seen for it every year in North America and Western Europe, US emergency rooms treated an estimated 901,442 crash-related neck sprains in a single year, and roughly half of people with whiplash still report neck pain one year after the crash.

Whiplash is a neck injury caused by a sudden back-and-forth movement of the head, most often in a rear-end collision. Researchers use the term whiplash-associated disorders (WAD) to cover neck pain plus related symptoms like headaches, dizziness and arm pain. Here are the numbers that matter most.

StatisticResultSource
Yearly whiplash rate, North America and Western Europe~300 per 100,000Bone and Joint Decade Task Force on Neck Pain
US emergency room visits for crash neck strain or sprain (2000)901,442Quinlan et al., CDC, Accident Analysis & Prevention
Share of all ER-treated injuries to vehicle occupants27.8%Quinlan et al., CDC
Share of crashes that are rear-end collisions~29%NHTSA Crash Report Sampling System
Still reporting neck pain at 1 year~50%Carroll et al., Spine 2008
Develop persistent symptomsUp to 60%International Association for the Study of Pain
Most frequently reported injury in US auto insurance claimsNeck sprainsInsurance Institute for Highway Safety, 2026

How Many People Get Whiplash Each Year?

There is no single national whiplash count in the US, because many people never go to an emergency room and many crashes are never reported to police. That’s why researchers measure it as a rate per 100,000 people. The rate changes a lot depending on whether a study counts hospital visits or insurance claims.

Yearly Whiplash Rate by Population Studied
New cases per 100,000 people per year
Saskatchewan, insurance claims
677
United States
328
Iceland, 2016 to 2024
267
Sweden
235
Iceland, 2024 only
78
Sources: Bone and Joint Decade Task Force on Neck Pain (Saskatchewan claims, 1994 to 1995); Iceland capital-area cohort published in the journal Life, 2025, which also reports the US and Swedish rates. Claim-based rates run higher than hospital-based rates.

Is Whiplash Getting More or Less Common?

It depends on the decade. In one closely tracked region of the United Kingdom, whiplash went from 7.7% of emergency accident cases in 1982 to 57% in 1995, according to the British Columbia Medical Journal. More recent data points the other way. A 2025 study from Iceland found a sharp drop between 2016 and 2020, reaching a low of 78 cases per 100,000 in 2024, even though traffic volume kept rising. The authors suggest better car safety, changes in how people seek care and the pandemic all played a part.

Rear-End Crashes and Whiplash Statistics

Rear-end collisions are the most common type of crash in the US, making up roughly 29% of police-reported crashes in NHTSA data. They are also the crash type most tied to whiplash. The Insurance Institute for Highway Safety (IIHS) says neck sprains and strains are the most frequently reported injuries in US auto insurance claims, and in 2026 it launched a tougher seat and head restraint test aimed at the rear impacts that cause them.

Seat design makes a measurable difference. IIHS studies of real insurance claims show how much better seats and head restraints cut neck injuries.

How Much Better Seats Reduce Neck Injury Claims
Drop in neck injury claim rates in rear-end crashes
Active head restraints, women
55%
Active head restraints, all drivers
43%
Good-rated seats, women
13%
Good-rated seats, all drivers
11.2%
Good-rated seats, men
9%
Sources: Farmer, Wells and Lund, IIHS, 2002 (active head restraints); IIHS and Highway Loss Data Institute, 2015 (good-rated seats vs. poor-rated seats, 2001 to 2014 model years, more than 600,000 rear-impact crashes).
What this means: whiplash isn’t only a high-speed injury. It is driven by how fast the head and neck whip relative to the body, which is why seat and head restraint design changes the injury rate even when crash speeds stay the same. Many people also feel fine at the scene, which is why hidden crash injuries are so often missed.

Who Is Most at Risk for Whiplash?

Two groups stand out in nearly every study: women and young adults. Women have smaller necks and sit closer to the head restraint in a different way than men, and most crash test dummies are built around an average-size male.

Risk factorFindingSource
Female sex Strongest3 times the risk of a disabling neck injury in a rear-end crashJonsson, Umeå University, 2008
Share of cases that are women52% in the US, 59% in SwedenLife journal, 2025
Age 20 to 24Peak rate, over 450 per 100,000 per yearSwedish cohort, cited in Life, 2025
Age 20 to 24 (US ER data)Peak rate of ER-treated crash neck sprainsQuinlan et al., CDC
Sitting in the driver’s seat2 times the risk of the front passenger seatJonsson, Umeå University, 2008
Whiplash Cases by Sex, Sweden
Share of yearly whiplash cases
59%Women
Women (59%) Men (41%)
Source: Swedish cohort, cited in Life journal, 2025.
Neck Sprains Among Crash Injuries
Share of ER-treated injuries to vehicle occupants
27.8%Neck sprain
Neck strain or sprain All other injury types
Source: Quinlan et al., CDC, Accident Analysis & Prevention, 2004.

Whiplash Recovery Statistics

A meta-analysis of 38 cohort studies in the journal Pain found that most recovery from whiplash happens in the first 3 months. After that, recovery rates level off, and pain and disability show little further change. In other words, the first few months are the window that shapes the long-term outcome.

How Often Whiplash Becomes a Long-Term Problem
Share of people with whiplash, by outcome
Persistent symptoms (upper estimate)
60%
Neck pain still present at 1 year
50%
Long-term pain-related disability
25%
Sources: International Association for the Study of Pain whiplash fact sheet; Carroll et al., Bone and Joint Decade Task Force, Spine 2008; bibliometric review of whiplash research, Medicine, 2022.

What Predicts a Slower Recovery

The Bone and Joint Decade Task Force found three early warning signs that recovery will take longer:

  • Greater pain right after the crash
  • More symptoms, such as headaches after whiplash, dizziness or arm pain
  • More trouble doing daily tasks early on

Later reviews added psychological distress, fear of movement, prior neck pain and the type of insurance or legal system as factors tied to longer recovery.

From the clinic: at Axis Health and Wellness in Centennial, Dr. Tony Nicholas sees many crash patients who felt fine at first, with pain showing up around three days later. His office uses motion X-rays to reveal ligament damage that standard films can miss, and most patients notice improvement by about the 12th visit. Learn more about auto accident care and how the whiplash treatment page explains each step.

Whiplash Severity Grades (Quebec Task Force)

Most whiplash research sorts cases using the grading system created by the Quebec Task Force on Whiplash-Associated Disorders in 1995. Knowing the grade helps make sense of the numbers above, since most studies focus on Grades I to III.

GradeWhat it means
Grade 0No neck complaints and no physical signs
Grade INeck pain, stiffness or tenderness, but no physical signs on exam
Grade IINeck complaints plus musculoskeletal signs, such as reduced range of motion and point tenderness
Grade IIINeck complaints plus neurological signs, such as weakness, sensory loss or reduced reflexes
Grade IVNeck complaints plus a fracture or dislocation

Source: Spitzer et al., Scientific Monograph of the Quebec Task Force on Whiplash-Associated Disorders, Spine, 1995.

The Cost of Whiplash Injuries

Because whiplash is so common and can turn chronic, its cost adds up fast through medical care, lost work and insurance claims. Cost estimates are older than the injury data, so treat them as minimums.

RegionEstimated yearly costSource
United States, medical care and time off work$3.9 billionSpringer, Whiplash Injuries, 2014
United States, insurance claims (about 2 million claims)$8.5 billion+IIHS estimate, cited in Croft, Whiplash and Mild Traumatic Brain Injuries
Europe€10 billionInternational Association for the Study of Pain
United Kingdom, including health, social security and lost work£3.1 billionBritish Columbia Medical Journal

Neck sprains and strains also make up about 25% of all injury claim dollars paid by US auto insurers each year, according to the same IIHS estimate. If you were hurt in a crash and need records for a claim, see how personal injury care handles documentation.

Frequently Asked Questions

How common is whiplash?

Very common. About 300 people per 100,000 are seen for whiplash every year in North America and Western Europe, and US emergency rooms treated an estimated 901,442 crash-related neck sprains in one year, per CDC researchers.

What percentage of car accident injuries are whiplash?

Neck strain or sprain made up 27.8% of all ER-treated injuries to vehicle occupants in CDC data, making it the single most common crash injury. In Saskatchewan, 83% of traffic injury insurance claims in 1994 to 1995 were for whiplash.

How long does whiplash last?

Most recovery happens in the first 3 months, then levels off. About half of people with whiplash still report neck pain one year later, and around 25% develop long-term pain-related disability. Early neck pain treatment matters for that reason.

Are women more likely to get whiplash?

Yes. Women make up 52% to 59% of whiplash cases in US and Swedish data, and Swedish research from Umeå University found women have three times the risk of a disabling neck injury in a rear-end crash.

How much does whiplash cost each year?

Estimates range from $3.9 billion in US medical and work-loss costs to more than $8.5 billion in US insurance claims, with Europe at about €10 billion per year.

Sources

  • Quinlan KP, Annest JL, Myers B, Ryan G, Hill H. “Neck strains and sprains among motor vehicle occupants, United States, 2000.” Accident Analysis & Prevention, 2004 (CDC National Center for Injury Prevention and Control)
  • Carroll LJ et al. “Course and prognostic factors for neck pain in whiplash-associated disorders.” Bone and Joint Decade 2000-2010 Task Force on Neck Pain, Spine, 2008
  • Holm LW et al. “The burden and determinants of neck pain in whiplash-associated disorders after traffic collisions.” Bone and Joint Decade Task Force, Spine, 2008
  • Kamper SJ, Rebbeck T, Maher C, McAuley J, Sterling M. “Course and prognostic factors of whiplash: a systematic review and meta-analysis.” Pain, 2008
  • “Incidence of whiplash injuries following motor vehicle collisions,” Iceland capital-area cohort, Life (MDPI), 2025
  • Spitzer WO et al. Scientific Monograph of the Quebec Task Force on Whiplash-Associated Disorders, Spine, 1995
  • Insurance Institute for Highway Safety: new seat and head restraint evaluation, 2026; IIHS and HLDI seat rating study, 2015; Farmer CM, Wells JK, Lund AK, “Effects of head restraint and seat redesign on neck injury risk in rear-end crashes,” 2002
  • National Highway Traffic Safety Administration, Crash Report Sampling System
  • Jonsson B. Doctoral dissertation on sitting position and whiplash risk, Umeå University, Swedish Research Council, 2008
  • International Association for the Study of Pain, Whiplash fact sheet
  • “Incidence of whiplash-associated disorder,” British Columbia Medical Journal
  • “Epidemiology of whiplash injury,” in Whiplash Injuries, Springer, 2014
  • Bibliometric analysis of the most cited whiplash research, Medicine, 2022
Dr. Tony Nicholas, D.C., chiropractor at Axis Health and Wellness in Centennial CO

Dr. Tony Nicholas, D.C.

Axis Health and Wellness, Centennial, CO

Dr. Nicholas has practiced since 2006. A Cleveland Chiropractic College graduate, he is IMPACT concussion certified, trained in Chiropractic BioPhysics, and uses motion X-rays to document crash injuries.